sih-logo-desktop
[…] The latest case

The resulting legal fees from the initial case ended up being $90,000. If a plaintiff in an oil spill case recovers the entire value of their home but is left to pay sums such as this, there’s still a major loss to no fault of their own.

Thankfully, the appellate court further defined the plaintiff’s rights under navigation law, rewarding just over $90,000 to be paid by Petro Home Services. This sum covers the legal fees, illustrating that not only are defendants in these cases responsible for damages but also legal fees.

The court cited Navigation Law § 181(1) which states “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained.” The court identified two previous cases, Starnella v Heat and Fuchs & Bergh, Inc. v Lance Enters., in which “indirect damages” included attorney’s fees incurred by the property owner against the “discharger in such an action.”